A number of James River High School seniors were awarded scholarships during the Tuesday, May 22 Senior Awards Program in the school auditorium.

Scholarship awards were presented to:

  • Isiah Adams – Chance Crawford Softball Scholarship
  • Delaney Alls – CCAP Recipient
  • Kylie Angel – CCAP Recipient
  • Forest Austin – TRY Construction Scholarship
  • Nathaniel Brinkley – Bolton Scholarship, Case Western Reserve Scholarship, Chance Crawford Softball Scholarship, Historic Fincastle Elizabeth and Isreal Christain Scholarship, Botetourt County Democratic Party Scholarship, Trystan B. Lowdermilk Memorial Scholarship
  • Bethany Chesnut – Dabney S. Lancaster Memorial Scholarship, Ferguson Proffit Nursing Scholarship
  • Anastaysia Conrad – CCAP Recipient
  • Caleb Craft – Eagle Rock Ruritan Club Scholarship
  • Ashley Denney – VMDAEC Education Scholarship, Radford University Red & White Scholarship, Craig-Botetourt Worth M. Hudson Scholarship
  • Emily Faust – CCAP Recipient
  • Davis Fenster – Virginia Farm Bureau Outstanding Young Agriculturist Scholarship, National FFA Zoetis Scholarship, NC State Provost’s Academic Award, C. Grier Beam Scholarship, NC State Academic Enhancement Grant, NC State WF & Mozelle Parker Scholarship, Bank of Botetourt “Taking Care of You” Scholarship, DAR Good Citizen Scholarship, Creg Cosner CTE Scholarship, Virginia Association of Soil and Water Conservation Scholarship, James River High School PTSA Scholarship
  • Sydney Gordon – Madison Award for Academic Excellence
  • Blair Grim – The Bank of Fincastle Fall Run Scholarship, CCAP Recipient
  • Eva Grumbine – Botetourt Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Breckenridge Elementary PTA Scholarship, Central Academy Middle School Scholarship, James River High School PTSA Scholarship
  • Rebecca Hall – Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger III Scholarship, Dabney S. Lancaster Memorial Scholarship, Ferguson Proffit Nursing Scholarship, Mary D. Pauley Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew Harless – Ferguson Proffit Nursing Scholarship, Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
  • Shaun Hammond – L. Paul Wiggins Memorial Scholarship, Lumos Networks Scholarship
  • Sarah Harris – Botetourt County National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship, Harold Entsminger Honorary Scholarship
  • Rebecca Harrison – Randolph- Macon College Dean’s Award, Randolph-Macon College FAFSA Filer Grant, Randolph-Macon James & Mary Vaughn Scholarship, Randolph-Macon Grant, VA-Tag, Virginia Essay First Place Award, James & Mary Dudding Vaughn Scholarship
  • Dylan Hickok – Anthony Burrell Memorial, Barbara Weeks Memorial, Firefighter/EMT Scholarship, SMART Award, Johnny Carson Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Botetourt Scholarship
  • Landen Horton – Glebe Education Grant, Louise & Sam McGee Scholarship
  • Benjamin Johnson – Access UVA Scholarship II, Cornerstone Grant, Virginia Grand Lodge Scholarship, Kathryn Burhman Memorial, Hunter & Viola Painter Scholarship, Trystan B. Lowdermilk Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Jones – CCAP Recipient
  • Riley Marshall – Chance Crawford Softball Scholarship, Pat Simmons & Sally Eads Vol. Scholarship, Trystan B. Lowdermilk Memorial Scholarship, Sue Ann Watts Memorial Scholarship
  • Joeli Martin – Alpha Delta Kappa, Botetourt Education Association – Pam Mills Scholarship, Botetourt Retired Educators Scholarship
  • Austin Metz – CCAP Recipient
  • Tyler Mundy – CCAP Recipient
  • Hannah Nelms – Elks National Foundation Legacy Award, Trystan B. Lowdermilk Memorial
  • Glenn Murray – CCAP Recipient
  • Lauren Ogle – Jefferson College of Health Sciences Scholarship, Botetourt Town & Country Women’s Club, Craig-Botetourt C.D. Hypes Memorial, James River High School PTSA Scholarship, County Wide League Scholarship
  • Jonathan Perry – Earl L. Eubank Memorial, Sue Ann Watts Memorial, Lt. James C. Beamer Memorial Scholarship
  • Olivia Simmons – Roanoke College Trustee Award, Roanoke College Commonwealth Award, Roanoke College Area Award, Fellows Finalist Award, Dreher Scholarship
  • Mason Sowers – Harold Entsminger Honorary Scholarship
  • Brooke Spangler – CCAP Recipient
  • Eli Stevens – CCAP Recipient
  • Kasey Tolley – Virginia Merit Award
  • Emily Walker- CCAP Recipient
  • Ben Woody – Louise & Sam McGee Scholarship, Buchanan Elementary PTA Scholarship, James River High School PTSA Scholarship
  • Logan Vinson – Trystan B. Lowdermilk Memorial Scholarship, James River High School PTSA Scholarship